Date & Time: May 8, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALFU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Perpignan – Barcelona
MSN:
3641/126
YOM:
1922
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Perpignan to Barcelona, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to make an emergency landing. The aircraft hit a tree and crashed in Saint-Génis-des-Fontaines. Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.