Date & Time: Oct 5, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALTA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20
YOM:
1920
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight between France and Spain, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in Ontinyent, bursting into flames. Both crew were killed.
Crew:
Charles Genthon, pilot
Léo Bénas, mechanic.