Date & Time: Dec 22, 1918
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thessaloniki - Athens
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Thessaloniki on a flight to Athens (Faliron). En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the aircraft crashed on the slope of Mt Olympus. The wreckage was found several days later. Owned by Cdr Denain from the French Armée de l'Air, the aircraft was lend to Cpt Aristidis Moraitinis of the Greek Marine who was killed in the accident.