Date & Time: Nov 8, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing in Algemesí, some 30 km south of Valencia. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, the pilot escaped with minor injuries.