Date & Time: Apr 22, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
K8173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warmwell - Warmwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Warmwell on a bombing exercice over the Chesil Bank, Dorset. While flying along the coast, the left engine caught fire and exploded. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O D. R. Williams,
LAC K. J. Cyster,
LAC G. W. Patterson.
Probable cause:
The left engine caught fire and exploded in flight for unknown reasons.