Date & Time: Dec 18, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
36-157
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
March AFB - March AFB
MSN:
1981
YOM:
1936
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising over the San Jacinto Mountain Range, the crew encountered very poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain located 3,5 miles northwest of Idyllwild. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt John H. Turner, pilot,
2nd Lt Vernon Mathew McCauley +4.