Date & Time: Nov 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing XAT-15 Crewmaker
Operator:
Registration:
41-23162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
NX120000
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to abandon the airplane that crashed in New Carlisle. There were no fatalities. First prototype, the airplane was destroyed. The project was abandoned after the second prototype.