Date & Time: Sep 27, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
44-83675
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tokyo – Kadena
MSN:
32316
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Less than five minutes after takeoff from Tokyo-Haneda Airport, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Tokyo Bay, about 14,5 km southeast of the airport. A crew member was killed while ten others were rescued. The airplane was on its way to Kadena AFB, Okinawa.