Date & Time: Mar 12, 1952 at 1350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-62223
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Randolph - Randolph
MSN:
11700
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
At 1350 CST, 12 March 1952, two B-29 aircraft, AF No. 44-87774 and No. 44-62223, both assigned to Randolph Air Force Base, Texas, were involved in a mid-air collision approximately 19 miles north of Randolph Air Force Base. Results of the collision were such that the tail section of the rammed aircraft, No. 44-62223, separated from the fuselage, rendering this aircraft uncontrollable. Portions of the ramming aircraft, No. 44-87774, found along the flight path following the collision, indicated a strong possibility that all personnel in the forward section of this aircraft were incapacitated. Both aircraft crashed with all personnel aboard.
Crew on board 44-87774 were:
M/Sgt Clyde L. Arnold, instructor engineer,
Cpl Wallace L. Bertog, flight engineer,
Pfc Donald L. Jameson, student gunner,
1st Lt Lester H. Johnson, pilot,
Pvt Sanford L. "Sandy" Kerner, student gunner,
Maj Robert W. Padgett, student aircraft commander,
Pfc William E. Reynolds, student gunner,
1st Lt Dale W. Scott, instructor pilot.
Crew on board 44-62223 were:
Pfc Arthur L. Hall, student gunner,
M/Sgt Ward W. Hovis, flight engineer,
Cpl Patrick H. Martin, instructor gunner,
M/Sgt Harrell B. Meyers, instructor engineer,
1st Lt Robert D. Neu, student aircraft commander,
Cpt Donald L. Rottier, instructor pilot,
1st Lt Moses G. Seals, pilot.
Source: http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the collision.
Final Report: