Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1949 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-86333
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Smoky Hill – Tinker
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
En route from Smoky Hill AFB to Tinker AFB, the crew apparently encountered an unexpected situation. While circling over Talihina, the airplane entered a flat spin and crashed in a wooded area located 10 km southwest of town, bursting into flames. All 13 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert B. Black, pilot,
1st Lt Harold S. Spicer, copilot,
M/Sgt William H. Day, flight engineer,
Cpl Theodore P. Sells, assistant to flight engineer,
1st Lt Philip L. Benefiel, navigator,
S/Sgt Charles G. Slifkey, radio operator,
S/Sgt Thomas M. Crean, radio operator,
1st Lt Jack E. McDannell, bombardier,
Cpt Julian B. Massey Jr., radar observer,
2nd Lt Thomas F. Carlow, radar observer,
S/Sgt Charles A. Jellings, air gunner,
Sgt Harold M. Hanna, air gunner,
S/Sgt Robert O. Troyer, air gunner.