Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker
Registration:
53-0191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain
MSN:
16973
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While conducting a night refueling mission, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The captain elected to make an emergency landing but the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located 3,5 miles northwest of Windsor. Nine crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.