Date & Time: Jun 27, 1954 at 0308 LT
Operator:
Registration:
52-2654
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Altus – March
MSN:
16685
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Altus, Oklahoma, to the March AFB located southeast of Riverside, California. While approaching March AFB, the crew was informed by ATC about poor weather at destination and was then vectored to Norton AFB in San Bernardino. While cruising by night at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the airplane hit the slope of Mt Box Springs located between the cities of Riverside and San Bernardino. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 14 occupants were killed.