Date & Time: May 10, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
51-0254
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16321
YOM:
1651
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Lajes Airport, one of the engine failed. The takeoff procedure was interrupted and an emergency braking procedure was attempted. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to rest in flames. All seven crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.