Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-97 Stratotanker
Registration:
51-0390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Seattle - Seattle
MSN:
16457
YOM:
1951
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a test flight out from Seattle-Boeing Field with 10 crew members and one passenger on board. While flying over the Fort Lewis Military Reservation, it suffered an engine explosion. As it became unmanageable, all occupants abandoned the airplane that crashed in a wooded area located near Centralia. All 10 crew members parachuted to safety while the passenger, a Boeing Company mechanic, did not have a parachute. His presence on board seemed to be unauthorized.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion in flight.