Date & Time:
May 26, 2013 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-137 Stratoliner
Registration:
2404
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port-au-Prince - Manaus
MSN:
19870/702
YOM:
1968
Country:
Haiti
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
131
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to Manaus (Ponta Pelada AFB) with a crew of 12 and 131 Brazilian soldiers who took part of the United Nations Stabilization Mission In Haiti (UNSTAMIH). During the takeoff roll on runway 28, an engine caught fire. The Captain aborted the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking manoeuvre. The aircraft veered off runway to the left and entered a grassy area. The nose gear was torn off and the aircraft slid for several metres before coming to rest. All 143 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
An engine caught fire during takeoff for unknown reasons.