Date & Time:
May 3, 2013 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
Registration:
63-8877
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bishkek - Bishkek
MSN:
18725
YOM:
1964
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Tanker aircraft left Bishkek-Manas Airport at 1430LT for a routine flight over Kirghizstan. While flying in cruising altitude about 200 km west of Bishkek, aircraft became out of control and crashed in a mountainous area, near the village of Chorgolu, near the border between Kirghizstan and Kazakhstan. All three occupants were killed. Some elements (or part of these elements) of the aircraft such as left wing, vertical stabiliser, one engine and Boom and Drogue Adaptator were found at different places around the point of impact. It appears these elements does not show any trace of fire or high temperature. Structural failure in flight due to corrosion?