Date & Time: Jan 17, 1966 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
61-0273
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Morón - Morón
MSN:
18180
YOM:
1961
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
1947
Circumstances:
Collided in midair with a USAF Boeing B-52 registered 58-0256 while performing a refueling mission during 'Operation Chrome Dome'. Crashed near Palomares, killing all four crew members.