Date & Time: Feb 26, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
63-8882
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
No
MSN:
18730/713
YOM:
1964
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Dow AFB on a refueling mission over the Atlantic. While completing a refueling mission with a USAF Boeing B-47E-25-DT Stratojet registered 52-0171, both aircraft collided and crashed into the sea some 660 km southeast of Goose Bay, Newfoundland. All eight occupant in both aircraft were killed. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unclear.