Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-50 Superfortress
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Langley AFB - Langley AFB
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Langley AFB, while climbing at night, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances on the Plum Tree Island, east of Poquoson. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Malcom, pilot,
1st Lt James J. Higgins, navigator,
S/Sgt Hardin A. Bailey,
T/Sgt Luther O. McBee, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Bruce W. Patterson, copilot,
A2c Thomas J. Lane, inflight refueling specialist.
Crew:
Cpt Malcom, pilot,
S/Sgt Hardin A. Bailey,