Date & Time: Feb 2, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
44-69846
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10678
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The Boeing KB-29P Superfortress left RAF Sculthorpe on a training mission to south of France. While cruising at an altitude of 15,000 feet in low visibility due to poor weather conditions, the airplane lost speed and was struck by a second USAF Boeing KB-29P Superfortress registered 44-83906 that was carrying a crew of nine. Both airplanes went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Morigny, about 25 km south of Saint-Lô. On the ten crew members, one survived. On board the second aircraft, five crew survived while four others were killed. It appears that some of the survivors were able to bail out prior to impact.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision following a loss of speed of the first aircraft for undetermined reason.