Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
45-21697
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
13591
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While performing a test flight, the airplane was abandoned by the crew and crashed 19 km east southeast of Walker AFB. Four crew members were killed and three others were injured.