Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
44-83680
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Eglin - Eglin
MSN:
32321
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Eglin AFB on a target exercise. It was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a USAF North American F-86D Sabre registered 50-469 and crashed into the Gulf of Mexico, some 80 km south of Panama City. Four crew members were killed and four others were rescued. Visibility was poor at the time of the accident due to heavy rain falls.
Probable cause:
Shot down by error.