Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1951 at 1016 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing C-97 Stratofreighter
Registration:
48-0398
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
16010
YOM:
1948
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kelly AFB, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion less than a mile from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Thomas E. Cale, student pilot,
Cpt Harry V. Weise, student pilot,
Cpt Earl P. Doucet, instructor pilot,
M/Sgt Russell W. Adams, student flight engineer,
M/Sgt Louis S. Stevenson Jr., flight engineer,
T/Sgt Donald A. Schreiber, instructor flight engineer,
S/Sgt Robert J. Catron, student radio operator,
Cpl Joseph L. Dewsnap, radio operator instructor,
Cpl Ferdinand B. Puza, student radio operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of control shortly after liftoff caused by an asymmetric flap extension.