Date & Time: Oct 22, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
48-0413
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kelly - Kelly
MSN:
16025
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames on the edge of the runway. Five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Samuel S. Nuckols, chief pilot, †
Cpt J. C. Ambrose, student pilot, †
Cpt James R. Reese, instructor pilot, †
M/Sgt William C. Moore, student flight engineer,
M/Sgt Benjamin K. Holeman, flight engineer instructor, †
M/Sgt Elwyn M. Underwood, flight engineer instructor. †