Date & Time: Oct 15, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
49-2602
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Lajes – Westover
MSN:
16224
YOM:
1949
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft left Frankfurt-Main Airport at 0936LT on October 14 bound for Lajes where it landed at 1603LT. After refueling, the airplane left Lajes at 1851LT bound for Westover AFB, Massachusetts. About an hour later, the crew informed ground about technical problems with radio compas and radio altimeters and decided to return to Lajes where it landed safely at 2019LT. According to duty time and rest time, the crew decided to pass the overnight in Lajes and took off on October 15 at 0843LT bound for the US. As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted but were eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Probable cause:
In absence of evidences, the exact cause of the accident remains unknown.