Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing C-73
Registration:
42-68367
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1707
YOM:
1933
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while landing at Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport. There were no fatalities.