Date & Time: Jan 21, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
61-0037
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Minot - Minot
MSN:
464464
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Minot AFB, while climbing to a height of 200-300 feet, the airplane stalled then crashed in a huge explosion in a field located about a mile away from the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Byron D. Edmonds, pilot,
1st Lt Kenneth A. Kuhn, copilot,
Cpt Gerald J. Walla, navigator,
Cpt James C. Jiles, radar navigator,
Cpt Richard L. Jones, EWO,
T/Sgt Lee A. Gunn, gunner.
Probable cause:
Incorrect trim selection caused the aircraft to pitch up and down then to stall and crash.