Date & Time:
Jun 15, 2026 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
60-0061
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Edwards AFB - Edwards AFB
MSN:
464426
YOM:
1960
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local test flight at Edwards AFB on behalf of the 419th Flight Test Squadron, carrying six crew members, among them two Boeing employees, and two civil flight test engineers. Shortly after takeoff, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a huge explosion. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Col Gregory Watson,
Lt Col Gabriel Estrella,
Lt Col Miles Middleton,
Maj Alexander Davis,
Maj Robert Dee,
Maj Brad Hovey,
Jeromy Smith,
Christopher Rischar.
Crew:
Col Gregory Watson,
Lt Col Gabriel Estrella,
Lt Col Miles Middleton,
Maj Alexander Davis,
Maj Robert Dee,
Maj Brad Hovey,
Jeromy Smith,
Christopher Rischar.