Date & Time: Apr 11, 1983
Operator:
Registration:
58-0161
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
464229
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
Lure 75
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Robins AFB on an exercise (Red Flag mission) bound for California. En route, it deviated from the prescribed flight path several times and was assisted and reoriented by an AWACS crew. While cruising over Utah in poor visibility, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Square Top located 9 km northwest of Gunlop. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Donald W. Hiebert, pilot,
1st Lt Thomas C. Lennep Jr., copilot,
Cpt Jonathan M. Bishop, radio navigator,
1st Lt Matthew W. Cervenak, navigator,
1st Lt Bernard S. Russell, EWO,
Col Caroll D. Gunther, pilot observer,
S/Sgt Major Carter, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Navigation error on part of the crew.