Date & Time: Dec 20, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
58-0169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
464237
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
Tan 03
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Andersen AFB on Guam Island under call sign Tan 03 with six crew members on board, taking part to the Linebacker II mission over Vietnam. While flying over Hanoi, the airplane was hit by enemy fire (SA-2 surface to air missile) and crash in Kinh No. A crew member survived while five others were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Randall James Craddock, pilot, †
Cpt George Barry Lockhart, copilot, †
1st Lt Charles Edward Darr, navigator, †
Maj Bobby Alexander Kirby, radio navigator, †
Cpt Ronald Dwight Perry, EWO, †
M/Sgt James Leon Lollar, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.