Date & Time: Dec 16, 1982
Operator:
Registration:
57-6482
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mather - Mather
MSN:
464187
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Sacramento-Mather AFB, consisting in a Minimum Interval Takeoff and Landing (MITO) mission. The crew started the takeoff procedure 10 seconds after a first USAF B-52 that departed the same runway. After liftoff, during initial climb, the airplane encountered wake turbulences. The pilot-in-command decided to reduce the engine power but his reaction was excessive, causing all eight engines to flame out. Due to a loss of speed, the aircraft stalled and struck the ground. It exploded on impact and debris were found on a 400 yards distance. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj James Henry York, pilot,
Cpt Lyle Allen Brunner, instructor,
Cpt Dennis Earl Davis, electronic warfare instructor,
2nd Lt Scott A. Semmel, student copilot,
2nd Lt Peter M. Riley, student copilot,
2nd Lt Richard P. Robeson, student navigator,
2nd Lt Benjamin C. Berndt, student navigator,
2nd Lt Daniel N. Bader, student navigator,
M/Sgt Jere E. LeFever, gunner.
Probable cause:
The departure sequence of B-52's was incorrect. Some jets were using the metered water for extra thrust and others were not. The crashed jet had the power enhancement while the jet they were following did not. Error in the planning of the MITO mission.