Date & Time: Dec 18, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
58-0246
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andersen - Nam Phong
MSN:
464314
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
Preach 02
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Andersen AFB on Guam Island under call sign Preach 02 with seven crew members on board, taking part to the Linebacker II mission over Vietnam. While flying over Kinh No in Vietnam, the airplane was hit by enemy fire (SA-2 surface to air missile). The crew was able to leave the area bound for Nam Phong Airbase in Thailand but was eventually forced to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in an isolated area located about 30 km southwest of Nam Phong and was totally destroyed. All seven crew members were found alive and evacuated.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.