Date & Time: Jul 7, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
56-0627
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andersen - Andersen
MSN:
17310
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
A Boeing B-52D-75-BO Stratofortress registered 56-0595 and carrying a crew of six and a Boeing B-52D-80-BO Stratofortress registered 56-0627 carrying a crew of seven departed Andersen AFB, Guam, on a bombing mission over the A Shau Valley. While approaching the coast of South Vietnam, both aircraft collided and crashed into the mouth of the Mekong River, about 100 km south of Saigon. Three crew members on board the first aircraft were found alive as well as three others on board the second aircraft. It is believed the collision occurred when one of the crew wanted to modify his position in the formation.

Crew (56-0595):
Cpt George Westbrook, pilot,
Cpt Harold Dean Thompson, copilot,
Cpt Charles Herman Blankenship, navigator, †
1st Lt George Emerson Jones, radio navigator, †
Cpt Toki Endo, EWO,
M/Sgt Olen Burke McLaughlin, air gunner. †

Crew (56-0627):
Maj John Suther, pilot,
Cpt William Creedon, copilot,
Lt Rod Gable, navigator,
Maj Gen William Joseph Crumm, air cdr, †
Maj Paul Andrew Avolese, radio navigator, †
Cpt David Fritz Bittenbender, EWO, †
Sgt Lynn Chase, air gunner.