Date & Time: Apr 1, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
56-0607
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairchild - Fairchild
MSN:
17290
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion. Eight crew members were killed and one survived. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the loss of control was caused by a structural failure of the upper wing surface.