Date & Time: Dec 3, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
55-0115
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kadena - Kadena
MSN:
17231
YOM:
1955
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Kadena AFB, the crew encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. The aircraft overran and came to rest in flames. All seven crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.