Date & Time: Dec 15, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
55-0098
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Larson - Larson
MSN:
17214
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left Larson AFB for a refueling mission over Montana. When the B-52 was supposed to be connected with a USAF KC-135, the probe struck the right wing of the B-52 that was pierced. The operation was cancelled and the crew returned to Larson AFB. Upon landing, the right wing failed and the aircraft crashed in flames. All 10 crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.