Date & Time: Jan 3, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
55-0056
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
U-Tapao - U-Tapao
MSN:
464008
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying over Vinh in North Vietnam, the airplane was hit by a SA-2 surface-to-air missile. The captain decided to evacuate the target area but with two engines out of service, electric and hydraulic systems out, he ordered the crew to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. The airplane crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin and all six crew members, wounded, were evacuated by the crew of a USAF HH-53 helicopter and USMC CH-46 helicopter.
Crew:
Lt Col Gerald Wickline, pilot,
Cpt William "Bill" F. Milcarek, copilot,
Cpt Myles McTernan, navigator,
Maj Roger A. Klingbeil, radio navigator,
Cpt William E. Fergason, EWO,
T/Sgt Carlos S. Killgore, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.