Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
53-0393
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
16873
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft caught fire, apparently on a wing. The crew elected to return to his base but control was lost. Two crew members were able to bail out and were later recovered while all five other occupants were killed when the airplane crashed along Highway 99, about 9 miles southeast of Madera.
Those killed were:
Cpt Leroy Campbell, navigator,
Cpt G. Dick Richardson, radar operator,
M/Sgt John T. Brown, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Raymond B. Biggs, tail gunner,
T/Sgt Harvey Fullbright, flight engineer.
Those killed were: