Date & Time:
Jul 21, 2008 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
60-0053
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Andersen AFB-Agana
MSN:
464418
Flight number:
Raider 21
Country:
Guam Island
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While taking part of the celebratory of the Guam Liberation Day, the aircraft crashed into the sea, 30 miles northwest of Apra Harbor. All occupants were killed.