Date & Time: Jan 10, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
48-070
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Edwards - Edwards
MSN:
15879
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft left Edwards AFB that day with a crew of six and two engineers of Ryan Aeronautical. After a flight of four hours and a half during which several equipment were tested, the crew started his way back to Edwards AFB. While cruising at an altitude of 4,000 feet in clouds, the airplane crashed in the Shadow mountains located about 25 miles southeast of Edwards AFB. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt William Alexander Bailey Jr., pilot,
Maj Gordon L. Payne Jr., copilot,
M/Sgt Robert E. Methusa,
M/Sgt Lilburn N. Cate,
T/Sgt James H. Willingham,
T/Sgt Carl A. Milhoan.
Passengers:
Charles A. White,
Wallace J. Christian.