Date & Time: Oct 10, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
49-0318
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
MSN:
16094
YOM:
1949
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission at RAF Mildenhall. After an engine failed and caught fire in flight, the captain Robert C. Reagle decided to return to Mildenhall for an emergency landing when the left wing dropped on touchdown. The underwing tank burst into flames when striking the ground and the aircraft went off runway before coming to rest in flames. All crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.