Date & Time: Jun 24, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
49-0271
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
MSN:
16047
YOM:
1949
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a combined exercice out from RAF Lakenheath with ten other USAF B-50's. During the approach, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion few miles from the airfield, killing all 11 crew members, among them Albin F. Venskus, pilot.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that the stall could be caused by a maneuver on part of the pilot-in-command to avoid a collision with another aircraft in the formation was not ruled out.