Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1950 at 1125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-50 Superfortress
Registration:
46-010
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Davis-Monthan - Davis-Monthan
MSN:
15730
YOM:
1947
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight in the vicinity of the Davis-Monthan AFB when all four engines failed. The crew decided to make an emergency landing in a desert area located 3 km southeast of the airbase. The aircraft belly landed and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft named 'Lucky Lady II' was damaged beyond repair. It completed the first nonstop world tour from February 26 till March 6, 1949.
Probable cause:
Failure of all four engines in flight.