Date & Time: Jul 17, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
46-049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Williams - Williams
MSN:
15769
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight from Williams AFB. En route, the heavy bomber collided with a second USAF Boeing B-50 registered 47-101. Following the collision, the crew of 47-101 was able to land safely while 46-049 went into a dive. Four crew members parachuted to safety, one was killed in the parachute attempt and seven were unable to bail out and were killed when the plane crashed in the San Juan Mountains, south-east of Chandler. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unclear.