Date & Time: Jan 10, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
44-84029
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bergstrom - Bergstrom
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training mission at Bergstrom AFB. On final approach, the airplane was too low and crashed in flames short of runway. Four crew members were rescued while five others were killed. Few hours later, one of the survivor died from his injuries.
Those killed were:
Lt Ronald Rosetti,
Lt Robert E. Smith,
Sgt Edward Clifford Clemmons,
Sgt Thomas Salazar,
A2c Michael Bryan McIntosh,
Lt Don Anderson Berg.