Date & Time: Nov 10, 1950 at 1045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
45-21814
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kadena - Kadena
MSN:
13708
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was part of a formation of seven B-29 and had an escort of F4U Corsairs. While overflying the valley of the Yalu River at the border between China and North Korea, the heavy bomber was shot down by the pilot (Maj G. I. Kharkovskii) of a Soviet Air Force MiG-15 (139th GIAP) and crashed in a prairie located near Uiju, about 15 miles northeast of the Chinese city of Dandong. Four crew members were killed while eight others were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Soviet MiG-15.