Date & Time: Nov 10, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
44-62275
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tinker – Schilling
MSN:
11752
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tinker AFB, the bomber went out of control and crashed on an aircraft storage area. The B-29 as well as 12 parked Republic P-47 Thunderbolt were destroyed. Two crew members were killed and five others were injured.
Crew:
1st Lt D. E. Quilin, pilot,
1st Lt William F. Walkemeyer, copilot, †
M/Sgt Wendell G. McFarlin, flight engineer,
T/Sgt John A. Langenberg, radio operator, †
S/Sgt Pasquale A. Manzi, left gunner,
Cpl Robert A. Quinn, right gunner,
Pfc J. F. Anderson, ground crew.