Date & Time: Oct 27, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-62071
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11548
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a bombing mission, the heavy bomber was hit by enemy fire (Soviet MiG-15) and the crew was able to return to Seoul. On touchdown at Gimpo Airport, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. All 11 occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Maj John D. Cheek,
Cpl Leonard R. Eversole,
Cpt Vito J. Fierro,
1st Lt William R. Gale,
Cpl Ross E. Joslyn,
Cpt Thomas L. Lutz,
Cpl John Mantzaris,
Cpl Henry McConnell,
Sgt Donald R. Miller,
1st Lt Raymond J. Nellis,
S/Sgt John H. L. Todd Jr.