Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-62098
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Smokey Hill – Malmstrom – Spokane
MSN:
11575
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Smokey Hill AFB, Salina, to return to base at Fairchild AFB, Spokane. After a fuel stop at Malmstrom AFB, it was climbing at night when it went out of control and crashed in a snow covered stubble field located 11 km northeast of the airbase. Four crew members were killed and eight others were injured.