Date & Time: Oct 24, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-61932
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11409
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The heavy bomber was attacked and shot down by the pilots of several Soviet MiG-15. All 11 crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed into the Wonson harbor. Two crew members were killed while nine others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Bobby D. Abplanalp,
Cpl Lynn W. Dorsey,
M/Sgt Wilbur N. Foster,
1st Lt Luke C. Fyffe, †
1st Lt William J. Haberle, †
1st Lt James W. Harig,
Sgt James A. Johnson,
Cpt Melvin C. Manley,
Cpl Harvey Simon,
Cpl Raymond L. Singleton,
1st Lt Alfred Ziegler.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Soviet MiG-15.